Wednesday, September 30, 2009

"yes I'm married"

FIRST THING FIRST: HAPPY BIG 55TH BIRTHDAY TO MY FATHER WHO'S OVERSEAS IN BAGHDAD, IRAQ AT WAR I love you :]
I just realized that I was wearing this big gaudy ring on my left ring finger. This is an old pic, but actually never care if I wear a ring on that particular finger or not. I just figure it doesn't matter right now.. unless someone really wanted to "put a ring on it" ..a big one like this would be nice :] you know I love flashy stuff lol


my stepmother bought that ring for me <3>
but when I uploaded this pic, it made me think about all of the different lies that I've come up with to avoid men.... and women lol. I will never forget the time I went to Wendy's (the fast food place) me and my little sister were in the drive-through and the guy at the window started getting all misty-eyed on me lol
he's like:"ooh girl whacho name is?!"
I'm like: "Vanisha"
he's like: "You gotta man??"
I'm like:"Yes, I'm married.. and I have a kid" :trying so hard not to bust out laughing:
lmao. I honestly get a serious kick out of making up retarded lies like such (so what?! sue me!)because I really don't expect people to believe them, but they always do! Then to make it even more so STUPID, my little sister says "Yeah, and I'm her kid!" lmao
umm my little sister is 16... so that means I had her when I was 6 years old lol!! So I hope he caught onto that fat obvious lie then.
But I know for a fact that I'm not the only person that has done this stuff before...

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

so glad today is over

only because I had to work this morning, but I'm OFF TOMORROW :]
..and once I got in from work, I figured I'd take a photo for him to view lol


yeah but anyway I came into work and one of my co-workers were like "So, did you meet your new area manager? They hired someone.. so you all have a manager now"
"aw crap" is exactly what I thought lol.

FYI: if you didnt know, big retail stores tend to have the store manager(s), assistant manager, and area managers (1 that is over each section of the store)
lucky me! I get to see them all, way too often.. they work like every day practically
:straight face:
--I dont know about you all, but my mind doesn't exactly lead onto positive thoughts when a new manager is hired : / I am so not excited. Her name is Delores, a super cookiecutter-like professional manager. Mind you, none of the managers at my job are professional, they're really just... normal workers lol. Don't get me wrong, she did seem nice.. but it's just a matter of time before she turns into "The Manager From Hell" lmao so we will see how long that attitude lasts.
dude she's already making changes and this is only her second day! What if she tells me to take my piercings out? I now wear all of my facial piercings to work, and no one cares.. so hopefully she won't say anything to me..
but I can certainly tell that this is a woman that takes her J-O-B muy seria (very serious)

I shall leave you with this: un foto de mi :]

It's from yesterday. I washed my hair, put it in an afro puff.. and put on whatever I felt comfortable in.
truth be told: I look topless lol

Monday, September 28, 2009

ooh body

I always find myself coming back to this video with all of these gorgeous women.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Yes legs lol

This is one of my older modeling photos taken by the great (and super
funny) Brian Childress haha :]

Here's his site
Childress Photography
www.bacPhoto.com

Friday, September 25, 2009

my friends are silly

so kanomi called me saying "did you get my email?" i said "no.. what email?" shes like "the pictures of my boyfriend"
..im like wtf since when did she have a boyfriend?? lol i shouldve known she was being retarded.
sure enough i check my email and i see this:



lmao..um the so-called boyfriend named JIMMY is KANOMI dressed as some thug hahaha! she laughed so hard telling me about how her and lloyd (my other friend) went to walmart while she was dressed like that, and some girls tried to approach her, but quickly had a change of heart when they heard her girly voice hahahaaa

something else thats funny about kanomi, is that when we go out in atlanta.. people always think shes the singer Keri Hilson


its that freakin hair!

ummm but yeah my job interview did go well! i wont know anything until like sunday though, but yeah :]
oh and umm my brasilian sugah Juliane called me today.. weird cause I was just thinking about her earlier, she informed me that she's gonna be doing a speech soon about her battle with cancer and how she's surviving.. she's an amazingly strong woman


I love these 2 modeling photos of her :] gorgeoussss
she's representing in miami!!

...by the way, i'm doing a cancer walk with my job on Oct. 2nd, I lost my stepfather to cancer on jan29, 2009. so it'll be in loving memory of him, and supporting juliane through all of that :]

Thursday, September 24, 2009

i cant get enough



of this song called "SWEET" by Pacifika.
Everytime i'm at work, i always end up hearing another beautiful song that just STICKS to my life. I find myself singing the song endlessly, even when I leave work. I was singing the Spanish lyrics too lol ..not knowing the full meaning to everything that I was saying, but I knew it was something sweet and loving by the few words I managed to understand:] I want to make up some choreography to this one day, it's just so .. touching to me lol

If you love soft, sweet, soothing music.. take a listen :] (i hate that i cant find a video for this song!!)


I didn't even know who they were until now.. amazing

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Hopes up

I always try not to do that.. Because I don't wanna get so far ahead of
myself to the point that if whatever I'm looking forward to doesn't
happen.. I'll get into a slum about it

I have a job interview on friday. Pllllllllease let me get this 2nd
job!!
I NEED IT
There's so many things that I need and want..geez

Sunday, September 20, 2009

short and sweet

so much going on in this photo. its funny because tyrell didnt know either of us were in the shot, nor did kanomi know i was behind her.. nor did we know the middle eastern couple was in the photo either! lol



IM OFF OF WORK TOMORROW YESSSSSS
man.. theyve been working me like crazy! I mean it's to the point that my body is achey whenever I leave work.
I need a serious massage. --Speaking of massages I want one of those asian massages where they stand on your back, but I need a little 4 year old to do mine lol! I'm gonna look up how to give someone a massage like that, even though I'm good at massaging with my hands lol.
ANYWAY freaky minded people lol

if you wanna start studying a language, you should so get on this website www.livemocha.com it was passed onto me by my best guy, and wow does it come in handy!

Saturday, September 19, 2009

something special

the song speaks for itself.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

i really need to get in school

so I was at work scrolling around like a zombie because I was sooo ready to go home lol, and then this older lady started talking to me. She completely motivated me even more so to get into school. She's a professor at Armstrong University, and guess what she teaches?! LANGUAGES.. She speaks 7 languages. We then started saying different things to each other in German, French, Russian, Spanish.. heck she even let me hear her speak some African language, Romanian, and even FINNISH (i have never known anyone that could speak it)

she was so impressed with how much I knew, and how well I pronounced the words. she said "I can tell you're a very smart girl, you just need practice.. and in school you will get that"
I was told that AT LEAST a masters degree in applied linguistics would be good (which I knew) and she recommended that I go to New York for my masters. --though a PHD would be great. she said that if I go for a PHD I MUST study in Europe so that I can interact with people that speak those languages fluently.
grand idea :]

if no one knew, I'm a professional dancer.
so when i graduated from high school, all i did was dance.perform.dance.perform.dance.perform
there was no time for college at that point (although I've always wanted to go).
I've certainly done my share of research, checked out certain majors.. and thought about the location (which is always the hardest lol) --I've gotten declined, and accepted to certain schools, yet something seems to always stand in my way!!
so my focus right now is to get my test scores up for this ACT test.
ugh I'm a horrible test taker : / but I just want to try to score high enough so that it's not an issue when I'm applying for school
I really wanna get in there and study languages.. It's something I've always been good at picking up, yet it'll be a HUGE challenge!
..Yeah so theres no way I'd be able to cheat my way through that degree lol. I will seriously have to have my head in the books at all times!
hopefully i will start in jan... somewhere...


these 2 photos were from the last day in atl (labor day to be exact).. my friends are great


lloyd tried to look "straight" lmao

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

whaaat!?

dude... so today im just finding out that theres a NEW ASTROLOGY SIGN, is this old news?? Basically, whatever sign you were... chances are you're not that sign anymore due to the new dates of each sign (except for a few that will have the same sign)
according to the new dates, im not a Taurus (may 8,1987) im an ARIES lol what the heck!? im a fire sign?? oh no that cant be right lol im still a taurus.. an earth sign :]
hahaha
so i wonder if people are actually gonna start going by these new dates, will it be in the new astrology books? or will they just throw this information under the bus like how they did that "THE PLANET PLUTO ISNT A PLANET IN THE MILKYWAY ANYMORE" topic lol guess i better check this out when i go to the book store.
anyway... here are the new dates, and the 13th sign


Capricorn - Jan 20 to Feb 16
Aquarius - Feb 16 to Mar 11
Pisces - Mar 11 to Apr 18
Aries - Apr 18 to May 13
Taurus - May 13 to Jun 21
Gemini - Jun 21 to Jul 20
Cancer - Jul 20 to Aug 10
Leo - Aug 10 to Sep 16
Virgo - Sep 16 to Oct 30
Libra - Oct 30 to Nov 23
Scorpius - Nov 23 to Nov 29
Ophiuchus - Nov 29 to Dec 17
Sagittarius - Dec 17 to Jan 20

Monday, September 14, 2009

photos from labor day weekend

I know im late but whatever lol. dude it was soooo hot and sweaty in that club, all of us were sweating like crazy and we barely even danced!!!
heres kanomi, gene, and me.... and clearly a sweat mark lol ugh dont look so hard though!





it was HOT but we were having a ball..



and then it happened... kanomi and lloyd started drinking like some fools



yup she was already drunk





and couldnt even stand up straight with me and tyrell lol



so me and him took a few photos.. lookin like we were in a sauna lol



then i found lloyd.. and he was drunk too and completely passed out in the club



then justin spotted my hair in the club and said "you look so good in your bright dress!"



then tyrell carried kanomi over to the couch where she passed out for like 2 hours and kept throwing up (i just had to take pictures lol) dude.. everyone thought she was keri hilson at the club.. so funny



and after this i ran to the stage to see lil'kim perform :] that was wonderful to watch.. they werent about to ruin my night with all of that drinking lol.. not competely at least lol


then finally at 6am after chasing down these 2 drunk people, they passed out in the backseat together lol

lmao @ what lloyd said "I DONT BELIEVE I BOUGHT A PAIR OF NEW SHOES TO GO TO SLEEP IN THE CLUB WITH!!!"


..see thats why i dont drink lol, we didnt get home until 9am.. shame.


those are all from the first day, theres too many photos to post in 1 post... im lazy lol
oh but guess what i didnt mention??
I GOT A NEW TATTOO

Saturday, September 12, 2009

America’s Next Top Model Cycle 13

So it all started when this lady that works at my job gave me a
compliment..
"You have gorgeous eyes... have you ever done modeling?"
I told her I've only done small fashion shows, and loads of
photoshoots.. then proceeded to tell her how angry I was that I had
missed the auditions for america's next top model cycle 13, because they
wanted shorter girls this time (5'7 and under.. All shapes and sizes)
Then I got angry about it because I remembered seeing the commercial for
the show yesterday. UGH

You all have no. freakin. idea. how badly I wanted to audition...
Its not about how pretty you are (because there's plenty of
"not-so-pretty" models), but can you MODEL!?

I can do that bs with my eyes closed all day, every single day, just as
well as I dance.
The reason I didn't audition is because I had missed out on the
auditions that were close to me by the time I found out!
THEY DIDN'T EVEN HAVE AN AUDITION IN ATL (which is where I was at the
time)
All of my dance buddies where telling me about it, telling me to go
audition... and I missed it :[

Ugh so everytime I watch the show, I'm gonna be so annoyed and
envious..
I need to get signed with my dancing and modeling... but to a big agency
seriously.

Here's the info on the show and crap
http://news.lalate.com/2009/03/04/americas-next-top-model-cycle-13-auditions/

Oh yeah... my sister is still gome with her laptop so that's why I've
been MIA.
but today is also a big day... my daddy left to go to IRAQ again. he
will be alright though. he loves being a soldier and he's certainly not
new to any of it.

Monday, September 7, 2009

liar liar

Pants on fire.
I CAN NOT STAND WHEN PEOPLE LIE FOR NO APPARENT REASON, OR LEAD PEOPLE
ON..
Just tell the truth if you can't play out with the attentions you spoke
of

on that note, remind me to always follow my gut instinct
there was a reason why I wasn't gonna go to atlanta anymore this
weekend, yet I THOUGHT the problems in my way were solved.. and most of
them were (thanks to Tyrell, and Kanomi)

Lesson
1. Not everyone is as trustworthy as they may seem
2. You can not rely on everyone
3. Make sure you have a plan B

For the most part I had an amazing time in atlanta with my friends... I
won't be able to post the photos until like this weekend though : /
Back to Savannah I go!

Thursday, September 3, 2009

ohh Lady GaGa

i love this video! I've been singing this song since the beginning of the year and she finally has a video for it
They're speaking Swedish in the beginning, and those German triplets and her are having a good time on the couch together lol.
I love her outfits and makeup.. so cool dude



I'm waiting for tomorrow :]
hopefully my plans go through!!!